The Nutcracker

by Robbie Nichols and Sally Streets

———

Cast 1 (dress rehearsal: Wednesday, Dec. 18; shows: Friday, Dec. 20 @ 7pm; Saturday, Dec. 21 @ 3pm; Sunday, Dec. 22 @ 11am)

Cast 2 (dress rehearsal: Thursday, Dec. 19; Saturday, Dec. 21 @ 11am; Saturday, Dec. 21 @ 7pm; Sunday, Dec. 22 @ 3pm)

*Studio Company and Studio Company Apprentice dancers are expected to attend all dress rehearsals and performances regardless of casting*

———

Clara and Fritz: Eloise Henry and Owen Mink (1), Cameron Heanue and Ian Segall (2), Serena Hall and Eugene Bolgatz (understudies)

Daughter: Naima Masia (1), Cambria Anderson (2), Sydney Shane (understudy)

Ballerina Doll: Amelia Baranger-Hartwig (1), Sophie Jorcino (2), Miumi Shipon (understudy)

Snowflakes: Mai Corkins, Serena Hall, Sophie Jorcino, Katarina Kent, Frances Pine-Rinella, Stella Schork (1), Amelia Baranger-Hartwig, Naima Masia, Lucy McNeill Cole, Oona Morrisey, Miumi Shipon, Rose Witte (2) Ashira Bloom (understudy)

Snow Queen and King: Elizabeth Inami and Eugene Bolgatz (1), Ashira Bloom and Michael Wells (2), Rose Witte and Moses Abrahamson (understudies)

Big Angels: Rose Witte, Naima Masia, Oona Morrisey (1), Frances Pine-Rinella, Sophie Jorcino, Oona Morrisey (2), Lucy McNeill Cole, Stella Schork, Katarina Kent (understudies)

Spanish: Devon Martirez y McFarland and David McCutcheon (1), Theodore O'Brien and Abu-Ammar Reizeck (2)

Arabian: Mai Corkins and Michael Wells (1), Rose Witte and Michael Wells (2), Oona Morrisey and Moses Abrahamson (understudies)

Chinese: Miumi Shipon and Cameron Heanue (1), Naima Masia and Eloise Henry (2), Frances Pine-Rinella and Ashira Bloom (understudies)

Mirliton: Ashira Bloom and Moses Abrahamson (1), Miumi Shipon and Frances Pine-Rinella (2), Naima Masia and Amelia Baranger-Hartwig (understudies)

Russian: Monique Jonath and Ian Segall (1), Serena Hall and Owen Mink (2), Devon Martirez y McFarland and David McCutcheon (understudies)

Mother Ginger: Christopher Lam (1), Monique Jonath (2)

Butterfly: Serena Hall (1), Elizabeth Inami (2), Sophie Jorcino (understudy)

Flowers: Cambria Anderson, Nia O’Brien, Georgia Davidson, Katrina Shoemaker, Elena Wang, Emma Santa Cruz, Katarina Kent, Lucy McNeill Cole, Stella Schork (1), Cambria Anderson, Amelia Baranger-Hartwig, Sydney Shane, Sophie Eastwood, Elena Wang, Sophie Jorcino, Katarina Kent, Lucy McNeill Cole, Stella Schork (2), Oona Morrisey, Frances Pine-Rinella (understudies)

Sugar Plum and Cavalier: Guest Artists (1), Georgia Davidson and Eugene Bolgatz (2), Elizabeth Inami and Owen Mink (understudies)


Rightfully ours

BBT co-production with San Francisco Girls Chorus

*Refer to Studio Company Agreement for mandatory rehearsals and performance dates*


Rightfully ours (‘clapping music’ by Steve reich)

by Raymond Ejiofor

Owen Mink, Ian Segall (1)

Eugene Bolgatz, Elizabeth Inami (understudies)


Rightfully ours (‘music of spheres’ by sahba aminikia)

by Kylie Woodward-Sollesnes

Eugene Bolgatz, Annie Cheng, Elizabeth Inami, Naima Masia, Miumi Shipon (1)

Moses Abrahamson, Amelia Baranger-Hartwig, Serena Hall, Eloise Henry, Katharine Pope (understudies)


 
 
 
 

Rightfully ours (‘The Womanly Song of God’ by Libby larsen)

by Alexis borth

Moses Abrahamson, Ashira Bloom, Mai Corkins, Monique Jonath, Frances Pine-Rinella, Rose Witte (1)

Ani Feinberg, Sophie Jorcino, Katarina Kent, Lucy McNeill Cole, Stella Schork, Sydney Tomsick (understudies)


Rightfully ours (‘Panda chant’ by Meredith monk)

by dani rowe

Amelia Baranger-Hartwig, Georgia Davidson, Ani Feinberg, Serena Hall, Cameron Heanue, Eloise Henry, Sophie Jorcino, Katarina Kent, Lucy McNeill Cole, Oona Morrisey, Katharine Pope, Stella Schork, Sydney Tomsick (1)

Annie Cheng, Mai Corkins, Monique Jonath, Naima Masia, Frances Pine-Rinella, Miumi Shipon (understudies)


Rightfully ours (‘Belong Not’ by Aviya Kopelman)

by Chuck Wilt

Cora Cliburn*, Landes Dixon*, Lani Dickinson*, Emily Hansel* (1)

Georgia Davidson, Cameron Heanue, Ian Segall, TBA (understudies)


Rightfully ours (‘Wanting memories’ by Ysaye Barnwell)

by Robert Dekkers

Babatunji Johnson* (1)

Owen Mink (understudy)


Rightfully ours (‘herring run’ by carla kihlstedt)

by Robert Dekkers and Vanessa Thiessen

Cora Cliburn*, Landes Dixon*, Lani Dickinson*, Emily Hansel*, Babatunji Johnson* (1)

Ashira Bloom, Monique Jonath, Owen Mink, Ian Segall, Rose Witte (understudies)

All Studio Company


Rightfully ours (new work by angelica negrón)

by Robert Dekkers and Vanessa Thiessen

All Studio Company and Guest Artists


serenade (excerpt)

by george balanchine

Amelia Baranger-Hartwig, Ashira Bloom, Annie Cheng, Mai Corkins, Georgia Davidson, Serena Hall, Cameron Heanue, Eloise Henry, Elizabeth Inami, Sophie Jorcino, Katarina Kent, Naima Masia, Lucy McNeill Cole, Oona Morrisey, Frances Pine-Rinella, Katharine Pope, Miumi Shipon, Sydney Tomsick, Rose Witte

*Final casting to be determined by Sandra Jennings


New Work

by Alexis Borth

Cambria Anderson, Sophie Eastwood, Devon Martirez y McFarland, David McCutcheon, Nia O’Brien, Emma Santa Cruz, Sydney Shane, Katrina Shoemaker, Elena Wang


Tarantella

by george balanchine

Eugene Bolgatz and Eloise Henry (1)

Elizabeth Inami and Owen Mink (understudies)

*Final casting to be determined by Sandra Jennings